Competitive Event Award Recipients
1997 National Leadership Conference
Category I
Category II
Category III
Category IV
Category V
Dental Terminology
Dental Spelling
Medical Spelling
Medical Terminology
Medical Math
Knowledge Test-Gerontology
Knowledge Test-Spch/Lang Path
Knowledge Test-Pathophysiology
Administrative Medical Assisting
Dental Assisting
Medical Assisting-Clinical
Medical Laboratory Assisting
Nursing Assisting
Opticianry
CPR/First Aid
Emergency Medical Technician
First Aid/Rescue Breathing
Physical Therapy Aide
Practical Nursing
Surgical Technology
Respiratory Care
Dental Laboratory Technology
Veterinary Assisting
Personal Care
Sports Medicine
Advanced Nursing
Extemporaneous Speaking
Job Seeking Skills
Prepared Speaking
Extemporaneous Writing
Extemporaneous Health Poster
Researched Persuasive Speaking
Interviewing Skills
Speaking Skills
Community Awareness Project
Creative Problem Solving
HOSA Bowl
Parliamentary Procedure
Biomedical Debate
Career Health Display
Outstanding HOSA Member
Chapter Newsletter
Outstanding HOSA Chapter
- Gold Award
- Silver Award
- Bronze Award
National Healthcare Issues Exam
National Service Project
Barbara James Service Award
Honorary Life Member
Outstanding Service Award
National Service Award
Outstanding Alumni Member
HOSA Scholarship
Catherine B. Junge Scholarship
National Executive Council
Category I
Dental Terminology
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Betsy Snow (KS)
Bill Schaeffer (FL)
Yolaine Charles (FL)
Lesley Mervine (NJ)
Sean Morris (FL)
Jennifer Moriarty (MI)
Laura Sommers (VA)
Aime Morris (VA)
Walter Hare (KY)
Secondary:
Peter Gregg (TX)
Kathryn Patton (TX)
Jacob Martin (VA)
Samantha Lindsay (IN)
Ajara Alghali (MI)
Margaret Moerchen (TX)
Jose Gonzalez (FL)
Melissa Colon (NJ)
Neal Hughes (NC)
Amber Musselman (IN)
Dental Spelling
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Vickie Winden (CO)
Emily McDowell (OK)
Diane Ulett (FL)
Tracie Koerner (NJ)
Sandra Wegner (OK)
Mary Sexton (KY)
Secondary:
Sayeeda Ahmad (TX)
Kindlelyn Lane (TX)
Gabriela Blanco (TX)
Sean Martin (UT)
Jennifer Wright (MI)
Jennifer Sellers (AL)
Laura Morgan (KY)
April McKinney (TN)
Jamie Bishop (TN)
Carol Hall (NC)
Medical Spelling
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Marcine Blake (IA)
Jessie Gore (SC)
Diane Wotham (SC)
Dawn French (MI)
Sharon George (FL)
Vicky Panganiban (CA)
Sharon Doherty (NJ)
Tiffany Souza (OK)
Tonya Jackson (KY)
Jacqueline McGee (MS)
Secondary:
Jody Thorwart (PA)
Misha Norris (WV)
Therese Sterling (NJ)
David Shenkenberg (TX)
Samantha Gan (TX)
Aaron Goldberg (TX)
Yvonne Cummings (PA)
Misty Bruce (SC)
Princy Samuel (MI)
Louis Dilbert (FL)
Medical Terminology
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Diane Bartosch (CA)
Margaret Brooks (WV)
Tracy Tallent (OK)
Melissa Jackson (KY)
Cheryl Gunn (FL)
Abygail Curameng (CA)
Catherine Hinkle (WV)
Victoria Burnham (NJ)
Betty Gail Danielson (IA)
Susan Ivey (MS)
Secondary:
Gwen Hoben (TX)
Kacey Russell (TX)
Lanita Adams (TN)
Susan Montalban (NC)
Jeff Enquist (UT)
Crystal Diabo (MI)
LaQuita Wiggins (NC)
Tina Whitman (TX)
Lisa Martell (ME)
Megan Hoey (NY)
Medical Math
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Pam Peters (KS)
Donna Pfander (IA)
Stanley Pierre (FL)
Carrie Hunt (KS)
Paula Meendering (IA)
Daniel Scott (KY)
Charles Roberts (NJ)
Becky Coppola (KY)
Dawn Venters (SC)
Chrissy Woodberry (OK)
Secondary:
Eric Brantley (TN)
Marc Ricks (UT)
Ramona Peteu (NC)
Ben Mitcham (MS)
Tim Holloway (FL)
Crystal Hickman (WV)
Linwood Randolph (NC)
Jeffrey Hayle (OK)
Alison Premo (MI)
Carla Savage (NC)
Knowledge Test-Gerontology
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Glenda Aldridge (OK)
Darla Elliott (AR)
Kathie Thompson (MS)
Darcy Follett (IA)
Rene Carlson (IA)
Kathy Reedy (UT)
Felicia Smith (NJ)
Tonya Powders (OK)
Micheal Warren (AR)
Denise Fleming (MS)
Secondary:
Jennifer Schwind (TX)
Astar Barker (TN)
Nick Bazinet (FL)
Sarah Patton (TX)
Hoa Trang (TX)
Tiffany Caldwell (SC)
Meg Greer (NC)
Shade Omisore (NC)
Jay Jackson (FL)
Christine Jungferman (IA)
Knowledge Test-Spch/Lang Path
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Tamara Darress (FL)
Secondary:
Rula Koury (TX)
Michelle Lopez (TX)
Adrienne Bratcher (TN)
Jana Majka (FL)
Amy Wynne (FL)
Emily Hutto (SC)
Katherine Mickey (NC)
Jennifer Prough (PA)
Regina Kinsey (NC)
Lori Jones (MI)
Knowledge Test-Pathophysiology
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Kim Tadlock (CO)
Clifton Baldwin (VA)
Rose Bush (IA)
Deb Risser (IA)
Gesare Bonuke (NJ)
Leanne Habdas (FL)
Lora Robinson (OK)
Sonja Thurgood (UT)
Kristie Chambers (OK)
Lynda Burrow (MS)
Secondary:
Shaheen Counts (NC)
Marriner Merrill (UT)
Marie Hone (UT)
Joseph Lockler (NC)
Brian Hamburg (TX)
Nitin Kapur (TX)
Kyle Murray (NC)
Griselda Gonzalez (PA)
Matt Schaub (IL)
Raul Gutierrez (TX)
Category II
Administrative Medical Assisting
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Diane Riley (WV)
Jaynie McClain (AR)
Allison Deal (OK)
Margaret Heaton (NJ)
Lori Young (AR)
Cathy Higbee (NJ)
Jennifer Schaudt (MI)
Lakesia Ollie (MS)
Cynthia Stevens (MS)
Secondary:
Sarah Fassbender (WI)
Ammy Ho (TX)
Christine Herring (TX)
Jolane Clark (MI)
Annette Pollington (UT)
Donald L. Parks (MD)
Jennifer Harrison (NC)
Angela Koehn (WI)
Brent Chavous (SC)
Tiffany England (NC)
Dental Assisting
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Eirzaad Ziodean (FL)
Shannon Meyer (FL)
Michelle Rosinski (CO)
Christie Person (OK)
Heather Martin (NJ)
Michelle Hills (WI)
Reyna Calderon (CA)
Tracy Beth (WI)
Secondary:
Alejandro Hernandez (TX)
Jesenia Cadena (NJ)
Daniel Barrantes (NJ)
Dawn Baker (MI)
Carrie Zagrableng (OK)
Williamson (AL)
Christina Lopez (NJ)
Angie Smith (MI)
Carolyn Hibbs (VA)
Wendy Yanick (MI)
Medical Assisting-Clinical
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Sweta Bharodwaj (CA)
Rosemarie Robbins (FL)
Elizabeth Hernandez (FL)
Denise Lewis (CA)
Denise Knudson (KS)
Vivian Soto (NJ)
Christina Weber (NJ)
Sandy Sharplin (MS)
Kelly Peterson (CA)
Brenda Tonkery (WV)
Secondary:
Shannon Storms (NJ)
Amanda Sellers (FL)
Cole Chalk (NC)
Lisa Conklin (UT)
Jaime Harrison (NC)
Marisa Herrera (MI)
Bella Gabice (TX)
Pamela Poore (TN)
Amanda Dickey (WV)
Eric Tovar (TX)
Medical Laboratory Assisting
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Alisha Gay (MS)
Shawn Wise (MS)
Elizabeth Jones (MS)
Casey Dumas (OK)
Nicole Cozbey (OK)
Ronald Fountain (NJ)
Secondary:
Maria Pham (TX)
Christopher Miller (TX)
Ronald Cotton (TX)
Bina Trevidi (FL)
Melanie Larson (UT)
Jesse Walker (FL)
Deven Cox (UT)
Jeremy Cooley (MS)
Lakesha Hines (TN)
Marlon Davis (MS)
Nursing Assisting
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Michelle Davis (SC)
Maria Dyck (OK)
Vicki Williams (WV)
Chrissa Bennett (MS)
Stacy Price (OK)
Tonya Davis (SC)
Alberto Medina (UT)
Clara Easley (MS)
Donya Quesada (FL)
Steven Cox (CA)
Secondary:
Jenny Ford (IL)
Miriam Burke (TX)
Tamara Pikney (SC)
Katrina Gates (NC)
Courtney Kindle (IL)
Milian Ocasio (NJ)
Betsy Garris (NC)
Falesha Kenner (TX)
Melinda Heatherly (NC)
Annabel Medrano (TX)
Opticianry
Secondary:
Emily Barton (CO)
Melinda Martin (MI)
Alicia Hawkins (TX)
Amy Schwab (TX)
Danielle Barnes (MI)
Junae Tabb (MI)
Teddy Swangnete (FL)
Kristofer Galvan (TX)
Paul Figueroa (FL)
Ellen Bishai (FL)
CPR/First Aid
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Michael Card (OK)
Kellee Fisher (OK)
Jonathan Scott Ford (KY)
Doug Strader (KY)
Pam Broers (KS)
Heather Giltner (KS)
Lanetta Caudle (OK)
Angela Harting (OK)
Christine DiGennaro (OK)
Jodi Sparks (OK)
Beth Daley (FL)
Cindy Weltzbarker (FL)
Kimberly Bennett (KY)
Patricia Spalding (KY)
Maureen Kelley (VA)
Cindy Lourenzo (VA)
Leah Kropf (MI)
Adrian Stewart (MI)
Deborah Harris (MS)
Mary Jo Redd (MS)
Secondary:
Ryan Smith (UT)
Leslie Wright (UT)
Jenny Odom (IL)
Patrick Trovillion (IL)
Kelly Austin (NC)
Jill Fisher (NC)
Candy Babb (PA)
Diane Kirowski (PA)
Jill McKay (TN)
Brian Plant (TN)
Kristy Facemire (NC)
April Grissom (NC)
Nikki Detmers (UT)
Josh Viehweg (UT)
Diane Miller (TN)
Mariah Shipley (TN)
Mark Eson (CO)
Sayrs Green (CO)
Luwinda Bridges (FL)
Christa Vining (FL)
Emergency Medical Technician
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Mike Blevins (OK)
Robbie Simpson (OK)
Stephanie Brumley (OK)
Kim Stern (OK)
Rick Ellis (OK)
Terry Walker (OK)
Eric Reon (MS)
Don Rogers (MS)
Nathanael McKeown (PA)
Tina Sowards (PA)
Quentin Cunningham (KS)
Cory Doudican (KS)
Secondary:
Kassie Hinton (MS)
Curtis Philon (MS)
Frankie Grant (UT)
Katie Kasteler (UT)
Jawad Daud (NC)
David Meschke (NC)
Jenny Mabe (NC)
Mary Wright (NC)
Justin Andrews (UT)
Justin Bensen (UT)
Chris Jones (MI)
William Lane (MI)
James Peppard (PA)
Christopher Smith (PA)
Becky Allred (TX)
Sally Pace (TX)
John Downing (UT)
Joseph Martin (UT)
Jonathan Colton (PA)
Danielle Schollaert (PA)
First Aid/Rescue Breathing
Secondary:
Joseph Vaquera (TX)
Brad Woodlief (NC)
Eric Clayton (TX)
Blaise Stockton (PA)
James Brown (TX)
Jenny Buckrop (PA)
Tonya Sherwood (IA)
Jessica Bowerman (MI)
Amy Craddock (NJ)
Karon Tate (SC)
Jeffrey Duncan (OK)
Tiffany Yates (IL)
Physical Therapy Aide
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Suzanne Frank (FL)
Cheryl Rusy (CO)
Kim Rush (MS)
Catherine Jones (FL)
Kristy Baker (MS)
Trudy Sullivan (FL)
Micki Harrison (MS)
Secondary:
Jessica Drake (TX)
Andrew Lee (TX)
Mandy Thornton (CO)
Beth Roney (AL)
Anh Diep (TX)
Melissa McKinney (MI)
Alana Springer (TN)
James Weatherford (FL)
Amy Sluder (OK)
Neal Fourakre (TN)
Practical Nursing
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Andrea Free (MS)
Kim Horn (WV)
Denise Green (FL)
Waleska Brewer (FL)
Jackie Terry (MS)
Janice Knuckles (AR)
Toni Portillo (CA)
Tanya Gilbert (KS)
Kathy Allen (KS)
Kim Nguyen (NJ)
Secondary:
Jason Baumgarten (TX)
Tracy Cooke (NY)
Almalicia Garza (TX)
Wendy Woolley (MS)
Tricia Seymour (MS)
Erin Murphy (MS)
Surgical Technology
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Patricia Gammill (MS)
Heather Hawes (KY)
Shawn Roussin (NH)
Mary Hatter (OK)
Heather Reisz (KY)
Loretta Watkins (NJ)
Valerie McMullan (MS)
Anne Kelsey (FL)
Tasha Shelby (FL)
Teresa Shelby (FL)
Respiratory Care
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Lisa Morgan (KY)
Nicole Furlong (IA)
Shannon Allred (MS)
Kelly Dearman (MS)
Melessia Clemons (MS)
Jeannie Lautenberg (IA)
Beth Runde (IA)
Dental Laboratory Technology
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Ayman Alzaim (OK)
Secondary:
Amanda Aucker (PA)
George Canales (TX)
Katie Gorecki (MI)
Aimie Simmons (MI)
Romulo Garza (TX)
Daniel Long (TX)
Jason Rogers (OK)
Tara Walewski (MI)
Rose Dorvil (FL)
Veterinary Assisting
Secondary:
Darryl Schott (TX)
Jessica Roberts (TX)
Lee Ann Hill (OK)
Shana Kitchen (NC)
Lauren Szydlo (FL)
Jeff Pribble (UT)
Carolyn Wacker (KY)
Amy Este (MS)
Tracy Howell (NC)
Elizabeth Poole (FL)
Personal Care
Secondary:
Amanda Woolever (FL)
Eddie Beem (OK)
Katie Griffin (CO)
Brenda McDonough (PA)
Elvira Pacheco (NJ)
Carol Goss (NC)
Jean Ketner (PA)
Melissa Barnaby (PA)
Eric Stallings (FL)
Lance Zuber (IL)
Sports Medicine
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Chrissy Lowry (OK)
Mike Stumbo (FL)
Robyn Conway (MS)
Secondary:
Andrew Davies (UT)
Tiffany Wright (OR)
Joshua McCullough (TX)
Deena Scheidt (OR)
Jad Abbit (MO)
Ed LeMieur (MI)
Michelle Craner (NJ)
Julie Minson (UT)
Natasha Jefcoat (MS)
Bobbie Stafirn (TN)
Advanced Nursing
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Lisa Cassmann (IA)
Deb Everett (IA)
Laura Hird (IA)
Category III
Extemporaneous Speaking
Associate:
Eral Johnson (VA)
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Jarred Dennison (KY)
April Lewis (FL)
Myrna Horst (VA)
Mary Lou Timson (IA)
Kati Mitchell (AR)
Andrea Breitsprecher (IA)
Debra Smaniotto (NJ)
Beth Daley (FL)
Chris Whisenhunt (AR)
Brenda Droste (KS)
Secondary:
Vershelia Johnson (SC)
Tianna Gains (PA)
Steve Sylvester (UT)
Erica Amans (IN)
Brandi Fowler (UT)
Russell Palmer (MS)
Marinic Eatmon (NC)
Ray Bales (TN)
James Ramirez (MI)
Evonne Traffanstedt (NH)
Job Seeking Skills
Associate:
Andrew Fieker (OK)
Julia Shikhman (OK)
Renee Jarvis (MS)
Marisol Gaytan (TX)
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Kay Schmidt (IA)
Debbi Howard (OK)
Ben Adis (MI)
Holly Zimmerman (FL)
Tammy LaVilla (NJ)
Alisha Gay (MS)
Donna Kelly (FL)
Stevie Smith (MS)
Betsy Snow (KS)
Denise Knudson (KS)
Secondary:
Dequandra Belton (SC)
Viviana Candelaria (TX)
Samantha Blankenship (TX)
Tony McKinney (NC)
Hanh Ta (OR)
Kylee Harper (NH)
Carolyn Midland (CO)
Melanie Larson (UT)
Valynda Pane (IL)
Julie Phillips (KY)
Prepared Speaking
Associate:
Wendy Montoya (TX)
Bruce Choba (OK)
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Peggy Randolph (OK)
Jessica Hunter (KY)
Janet Fiuza (NJ)
Chistina McMasters (CA)
Kimberly Werner (VA)
Amanda Texas (KY)
Callea Dieball (KS)
Kathryn Priester (FL)
Tiffany Kincaid (CA)
Rosemary DelVillar (CA)
Secondary:
Paulette Denmark (MS)
Naeem Callaway (NJ)
Nehelio Clarke (FL)
Patrice Duncan (MD)
Apryl Miller (TN)
Rachel Lee (TX)
Aundrea Mattingly (KY)
Brittany Jaco (UT)
Sophorn Lay (NC)
April Stackhouse (OK)
Extemporaneous Writing
Associate:
Brian Jennings (TX)
Postsecondary:
Shawn Roussin (NH)
Melissa Guy (MS)
Gesare Bonuke (NJ)
LaTrisha Arnold (OK)
Betty Gail Danielson (IA)
Shannon Parker (AR)
Marion Uy (CA)
Wilma Deich (KY)
Joy Randle (IA)
Abygail Curameng (CA)
Secondary:
Cathy Stevens (TN)
Kim Crawford (KY)
Lee Chalk (NC)
Meredith Stith (KY)
Judy Nguyen (TX)
Molly Aycock (NC)
Emily Ross (NC)
Stephanie Gale (MN)
Brynn Anderson (MI)
Wendy Wright (UT)
Extemporaneous Health Poster
Postsecondary:
Tamara Darress (FL)
Shelah Downs (AR)
Debbie Totten (CA)
Cynthia Stevens (MS)
Megan Knerr (NJ)
Connie Schmalenberger (FL)
Buffy Dailey (KY)
Leo Cuellar (FL)
Monzella Smith (KY)
Robin Hodgeman (MS)
Secondary:
Kelly King (TX)
Stacey Coryell (NJ)
Esi Akaah (MI)
Stevi Tomaszewski (PA)
Tracy Pybus (FL)
Amanda Wyatt (TN)
Christine Druga (PA)
Kresta Smith (MS)
Janice Mendoza (CA)
Kelly Perez (KY)
Researched Persuasive Speaking
Associate:
Heather Mullin (VA)
Postsecondary:
Donna Ruby (OK)
Tia Gravely (VA)
Jeanne Hendrix (OK)
Elizabeth Marks (NJ)
Tami Wahlberg (IA)
Donna Kirk (OK)
Laura Sommers (VA)
Rochelle Mones (MS)
T.J. Knight (AR)
Angel Utz (MS)
Secondary:
Yauna Markham (MS)
Jennifer Norito (OK)
Elizabeth Thompson (NC)
Daniel Gillion (FL)
Anita Humble (TX)
Peter Gregg (TX)
Jill Suffield (TX)
Michelle Burgess (TN)
Catherine Best (AL)
Abolade Majekobaje (OR)
Interviewing Skills
Secondary:
Alicia Weller (PA)
Dawn Jones (MI)
Aaron Aubrey (TX)
Tonya Sherwood (IA)
Tina Muriel (MI)
Katie Griffin (CO)
Amanda Woolever (FL)
Joseph Seekings (MI)
Allen Rushing (TX)
Raynee Hamilton (OK)
Speaking Skills
Secondary:
Jeffrey Duncan (OK)
Erika Acheson (TX)
Leia Bennett (MI)
Quonda Smith (SC)
Danny Melvin (TX)
Category IV
Community Awareness Project
Postsecondary:
Indian Capital AVT-Muskogee (OK)
Metropolitan Community College (NE)
Lake County Vo-Tech-Hawk (FL)
Lindsey Hopkins Tech. Ed. Ctr. (FL)
Cumberland HTC (KY)
Secondary:
South Texas HSHP (TX)
East High School-Memphis (TN)
Central High School (AL)
Caroline Career & Tech Center (MD)
DeSoto County High School (FL)
South Texas HSHP (TX)
Wm. H. Turner Tech High School (FL)
Cullman County AVC (AL)
Tulsa Technology Center (OK)
Stockdale High School (CA)
Creative Problem Solving
Postsecondary:
Great Plains AVTS (OK)
Tulsa Technology Center (OK)
Monmouth County Voc. - Practice (NJ)
Mississippi Delta Comm. College (MS)
Meridian Community College (MS)
Indian River Community College (FL)
Mid-America AVTS-Gina Doyle (OK)
Northeast Iowa Community College (IA)
Meridian Community College (MS)
Sevier Valley ATC (UT)
Massanutten Technical Center (VA)
Northeast Iowa Community College (IA)
Secondary:
Delaware Valley High School (PA)
Hammond-Oliver High School (TX)
Mooresville (NC)
Lewiston Regional Technical Ctr (ME)
J. F. Webb (NC)
St. Marys Area Tech Prep Career (PA)
CRTC (MN)
East High School-Memphis (TN)
Highland High (UT)
Benson High School (OR)
Brick Township High School (NJ)
HOSA Bowl
Postsecondary:
KCK-AVTS (KS)
Lindsey Hopkins Tech. Ed. Ctr. (FL)
NOCROP (CA)
Iowa Central Community College (IA)
Lake County Vo-Tech-Hawk (FL)
NOCROP (CA)
Jones Junior College (MS)
Itawamba Comm. College (MS)
Willis Vocational Center (WV)
Morgan Community College (CO)
Secondary:
DATC-Northridge, Davis, Layton (UT)
DATC-Northridge, Davis, Layton (UT)
Health Careers High School (TX)
DATC-Northridge, Davis, Layton (UT)
West Mecklenburg (NC)
School for Health Professions (TX)
Garinger (NC)
Alvirne High School (NH)
Ashbrook (NC)
North High School (IN)
Parliamentary Procedure
Postsecondary:
Marion County TEC (SC)
Glasgow HTC (KY)
Chisholm Trail AVTC (OK)
Madisonville HTC (KY)
Green Country Area Vo-Tech School (OK)
MS Gulf Coast Comm. College (MS)
Reg. VII Collegiate Chapter (FL)
Jones Junior College (MS)
Tri-County Tech Center-Bohanna (OK)
East Mississippi Comm. College (MS)
Secondary:
Benton County Vocational Center (TN)
High School of Medical Profession (TX)
Eisenhower (TX)
Tulsa Technology Center (OK)
Academy of Health Professions (FL)
Stilwell Technical Center (TX)
South Lenoir (NC)
West Montgomery (NC)
Meade County ATC (KY)
East High School-Memphis (TN)
Biomedical Debate
Postsecondary:
David Ewoldt (IA)
Kim Hoekstra (IA)
Paula Meendering (IA)
Marco Gonzalez (FL)
Tara Graves (FL)
Gabriella Nelms (FL)
Peggy Averitt (CA)
Brent Hubbard (CA)
Celedonio Neypes (CA)
Vicky Panganiban (CA)
Secondary:
Jason James (NJ)
Vanessa Maier (NJ)
Angelina Schulz (NJ)
Lisa Sams (NC)
Nathan Toft (NC)
Daniel Wilinski (NC)
Stacey Beller (CA)
Kristine Courtial (CA)
Jeff Wheat (CA)
Career Health Display
Postsecondary:
Tonya Gregal (NJ)
Barbara Kinsey (NJ)
Jamie Collier (OK)
Jennifer Crossland (OK)
Val Iles (IA)
Anne Nelson (IA)
Janet Bogan (CA)
Yolanda Ishak (CA)
Callie Baggs (OK)
Trinia Greene (OK)
Monique Saunders (OK)
Angelique Dewalt (OK)
Preston Hoskins (OK)
Sherrye Vignes (MS)
Shelly Walters (MS)
Sandy Shartin (MS)
Vickie Walters (MS)
Delton McLain (MS)
Shon Spradley (MS)
Secondary:
Joanna Baker (FL)
Jennifer Fudala (FL)
Josh Hinman (TN)
Ryan Ruehl (TN)
Deena Scheidt (OR)
Amanda Cantrell (TN)
Nishea Foley (TN)
Cynthia Lenk (OK)
Melody Miller (OK)
Heather Nguyen (TX)
Maihan Nguyen (TX)
Amanda Kaufman (CA)
Julia Mendoza (CA)
Tracy Edwards (NC)
Susan McBride (NC)
Kristin Lee (TX)
Jessica Pfulger (TX)
Esther Lee (MI)
Robbie Terman (MI)
Jana Majka (FL)
Amy Wynne (FL)
Category V
Outstanding HOSA Member
Postsecondary:
Jane Robison (OK)
Secondary:
Deena Scheidt (OR)
Chapter Newsletter
Postsecondary:
Maureen Kelley (VA)
Secondary:
Van Duong (TN)
Melissa Allen (KY)
Kristy Lacy (NJ)
Earl Irving (AL)
Eloan McGhie (FL)
Misty Blubaugh (MD)
Christine Nguyen (TX)
Matt Dumas (TX)
Stephanie Dykes (AL)
Damon Johnson (TX)
Outstanding HOSA Chapter
Gold Award
Indian Capital Vo-Tech-Sallisaw (OK)
Hamilton High School (TN)
Fremont High School (UT)
Reading-Muhlenberg, AVTS (PA)
Trinity High School (NC)
Tucker Vocational Center (IA)
West Mecklenburg (NC)
Eisenhower High School (TX)
D.H. Conley (NC)
Palmdale High School (CA)
Washington Co. Career Studies (MD)
Hartford Technical High School (MD)
Harrison County ATC (KY)
Passaic County Technical (NJ)
Alleghany County CCTE (MD)
Bridgeton High School (NJ)
Silver Award
Marion County Tech. (SC)
Scotland High School (NC)
MacArthur High School (TX)
Thurston High School (OR)
Bronze Award
Caddo-Kiowa Vo-Tech Center (OK)
Waco High School (TX)
Morgan County Comm. College (CO)
National Healthcare Issues Exam
Postsecondary/Collegiate:
Randy Castle (IA)
Secondary:
Holly Venable (UT)
National Service Project
Yolanda Ward (NC)
Lee Ann Paul (NC)
Katheryn Behanna (VA)
Kyla Trimby (NH)
Thorston HOSA (OR)
Smith County HOSA (MS)
Yauna Markham (MS)
Nancy Sparks (VA)
Lowell Doringo (TX)
Barbara James Service Award
Mindy Blanton
Sara Cooper
Melissa Murph
Malissa Hinkle
Clinton Vocational Center
Melody Miller
Micha Bukalova Micha
Lori Lau
Rachael Overall
Matt Sanders
Deena Scheidt
Lori Tam
Tiffany Wright
Tanya Endy
Griselda Gonzalez
Jessica Sallada
Timothy Wert
Briann Harris
Reginald Ferrell
Maheem Adam
Lowell Doringo
Christine Nguyen
Anna Thai
Hoa Trang
Katheryn Behanna
Honorary Life Member
Carla Maloy, Oklahoma
Outstanding Service Award
Sandra Freeman, Mississippi
National Service Award
Procter & Gamble
Outstanding Alumni Member
Anita Gottsch, Iowa
HOSA Scholarship
Anita Humble, Texas
Catherine B. Junge Scholarship
Carla Quentinilla, Texas
Molly Allen, Oklahoma
National Executive Council
Mitch Shores, NC National President
Lowell Doringo, TX President-Elect
Sheri Burrell, AL Secondary Board Representative
Corey Lampkin, OK Postsecondary/Collegiate Board Representative
Holly Lance, OR Region One Vice-President
Michael Nolan, TN Region Two Vice-President
Shaundria Faulkner, NC Region Three Vice-President
Theresa Simpson, IA Postsecondary/Collegiate Vice-President
1997-98 Theme:
If You Can Feel It, You Can Heal It; If You Can See It, You Can Be It
Submitted by Maryland HOSA