Competitive Event Award Recipients
1996 National Leadership Conference
Chicago, Illinois


Category I

Dental Spelling

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Jennifer Jenkins (MS)
  2. Amy Walker (MS)
  3. Nadine Alexis (FL)
  4. Angela Berry (OK)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Anna Hayes (NC)
  2. Renee Raphael (TX)
  3. Jeff Simms (OK)
  4. Joni Holland (VA)
  5. Bonnie Bahm (OK)
  6. Staci Bond (IN)
  7. Brandy McKim (PA)
  8. Michelle Wells (NJ)
  9. Kamilah Averyhart (TN)
  10. Rita Cowan (PA)

Dental Terminology

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Richard Ploski (NJ)
  2. Dana Redding (AR)
  3. Chandra Jaikar (FL)
  4. Bridgette Hyde (OK)
  5. Tanya Denny (FL)
  6. Shaunna Mines (VA)
  7. Sandra Harris (MS)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Peter Gregg (TX)
  2. Sean Morris (FL)
  3. Kuuipo Khabir (VA)
  4. Michelle Wallace (MI)
  5. Carrie Nagler (VA)
  6. Margaret Moerchen (TX)
  7. Syeda Uddin (NJ)
  8. Neal Hughes (NC)
  9. Leah LaFramboise (MI)
  10. Angie Bittner (PA)

Medical Spelling

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Jennifer Caraway (KS)
  2. Sandra Simmers (IA)
  3. Lashell Lewis (NJ)
  4. Nguyen Walker (MS)
  5. Amy Meador (KY)
  6. Cristie Foster (MS)
  7. Diane Christensen (IA)
  8. Sabrina Vaughn (OK)
  9. Treasa Greene (WV)
  10. Rachelle Joseph (FL)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Melanie Wood (UT)
  2. David Shenkenberg (TX)
  3. Angie Melvin (IN)
  4. Adam Lau (CA)
  5. Jody Thorwart (PA)
  6. Melissa Sheppard (NC)
  7. Toshia Watts (AR)
  8. Samantha Gan (TX)
  9. Marisa Scibilia (MI)
  10. Cheryl Loudd (TX)

Medical Terminology

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Priscilla Thomas (VA)
  2. Sharon Reed (SC)
  3. Sharon Gates (OK)
  4. Vincent Fuentes (NJ)
  5. Jeannette Venable (MS)
  6. Geri Burnham (CA)
  7. Toni Fitzgerald (IA)
  8. Samantha Bearpaw (OK)
  9. Erika Pyne (MI)
  10. Sarah Duthler (MI)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Denise Chan (TX)
  2. Gwen Hoben (TX)
  3. Susan Montalban (NC)
  4. Lanita Adams (TN)
  5. Wade Bennington (UT)
  6. Christy Swenson (UT)
  7. Tina Whitman (TX)
  8. Angela Contardo (FL)
  9. Charles Talakkottur (FL)
  10. Kelley Vereeke (MI)

Medical Mathematics

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Amy Caraker (KY)
  2. Linda Robinson (KY)
  3. Kim Estes (MS)
  4. Aristotle Canlas (MS)
  5. Wesley Hurst (OK)
  6. Donna Pfander (IA)
  7. Lisa Sullivan (MS)
  8. Nikki Coleman (NY)
  9. Judy Smaniotto (NJ)
  10. Kerry Koopman (IA)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Michael Berbert (NC)
  2. Josh McAdams (AR)
  3. Joshua Goergen (IN)
  4. Barry Beutler (UT)
  5. Amanda Mason (TX)
  6. Melissa Wilson (KY)
  7. Maihan Nguyen (TX)
  8. Maria Caevas (CA)
  9. John Davenport (NC)
  10. Regina Pillai (TX)

Gerontology Knowledge Test

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Michael Oswald (CO)
  2. Shirley Stephens (MS)
  3. Edna Duncan (AR)
  4. J. Lynn Barrett (MS)
  5. Karen Konkle (MI)
  6. Debbie Meeks (OK)
  7. Christinal Gaines (NJ)
  8. Tara Wagner (IA)
  9. Vivian Parker (OK)
  10. Kathy Joslin (IA)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Glenda Aldridge (OK)
  2. Hoa Trang (TX)
  3. Damon Johnson (TX)
  4. JaNeene Kline (PA)
  5. Amber Harris (OK)
  6. Larry Montenegro (TX)
  7. Heidi Jenkins (FL)
  8. Astara Barker (TN)
  9. Karen Nickerson (MI)
  10. Tamara Darress (FL)

Nutrition Knowledge Test

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Theresa Tindall (IA)
  2. Debra Prather (OK)
  3. Maureen Kelley (VA)
  4. Rhonda Hill (MS)
  5. Angela Kesterson (MS)
  6. Michelle Gildersleeve (MS)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Brian Ray (TX)
  2. Melissa Higley (ID)
  3. Esther Clement (UT)
  4. Charles Hebert (TX)
  5. Veronica Pena (TX)
  6. Jennifer Lange (NY)
  7. Jennifer Dixon (NC)
  8. Kristy Coley (VA)
  9. Roy Fees (OK)
  10. Amber Johnson (IL)

Pathophysiology Test

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Christine Demaio (NJ)
  2. Debbie Mount (MS)
  3. Lori King (MS)
  4. Sonia Cesareo (NJ)
  5. Valerie Miller (IA)
  6. Tammy Cole (IA)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Thad Parker (TX)
  2. Gabriel Rondon (TX)
  3. Mark Tolman (UT)
  4. Pam Grimmer (TX)
  5. Mark Hultin (AL)
  6. Holly Lance (OR)
  7. Brandi Tanwater (TN)
  8. Holly Matthews (NC)
  9. Christie Brown (MN)
  10. Sarah Jensen (IA)

Category II

Administrative Medical Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Emma Dix (WV)
  2. Susan Norvell (OK)
  3. Lalaine Lim (CA)
  4. Frankie Beckham (MS)
  5. Hattie Doster (NJ)
  6. Renee Smith (MS)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Jona Pacheco (UT)
  2. Jessica Bowles (UT)
  3. Erin Flood (TX)
  4. Sarah Fassbender (WI)
  5. Sabrina York (FL)
  6. Michelle Guzman (MI)
  7. Gwen Ewen (OK)
  8. Janel Johnson (MD)
  9. Sarah Obetz (NJ)
  10. Keshia Ashley (AL)

Advanced Nursing

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Jana Richards (CO)
  2. Barbra Morris (IA)
  3. Rebecca Voris (IA)
  4. Brenda Tyrrell (IA)
  5. Christene Johnson (FL)
  6. Janice Prisbey (UT)
  7. Blaine Pierce (UT)

CPR/First Aid

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Laureen Columbo and Cynthia Nicholson (NJ)
  2. Susan Govern and Doug Holt (KY)
  3. Robin Stewart and Ann Woodward (FL)
  4. Lea Tillery and Margaret Vickers (FL)
  5. Jennifer Flati and Kim Moore (CA)
  6. Bill Haynes and Mike Turner (OK)
  7. Lisa Pewenofkit and Betty Hicks (OK)
  8. Felipe Wells and Julie Rea (MI)
  9. Gwen Morano and Norman Johnson (MS)
  10. Justin Bentzinger and Sheri Schager (CO)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Jessica Klerlein and Sally Wooten (NC)
  2. Becky Parris and Melanie Williams (NC)
  3. Angie Oberg and Kristen Neville (TX)
  4. Windy Bridges and Christa Vining (FL)
  5. Beth Clawson and Stephanie Maynor (NC)
  6. Trina Money and Aubrey Roeder (AL)
  7. Andrea Roskop and Traci Sweet (CO)
  8. Jill Mckay and Amanda Hardin (TN)
  9. Lana Smith and Sherry Sumner (KY)
  10. Garland Goins and Carlos Brown (LA)

Dental Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Kim Geason (WI)
  2. Alicia Mccarroll (MI)
  3. Audra Gulig (WI)
  4. Natalie Mathis (FL)
  5. Dana Lancaster (AR)
  6. Valerie Mack (MS)
  7. Tiffanny Holbrook (FL)
  8. Jackie Clanton (MS)
  9. Sharolyn Murphy (OK)
  10. Daniel Hernandez (CA)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Alex Hernandez (TX)
  2. Ida Trevino (TX)
  3. Benita Kasho (NJ)
  4. Daniel Barrantes (NJ)
  5. Carrie Pilarski (PA)
  6. Deyanira Vela (TX)
  7. Armondo Herrera (CA)
  8. Laura Holland (CA)
  9. Angie Smith (MI)
  10. Kristy Becker (MI)

Dental Laboratory Technology

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Wendy Carder (OK)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Thomas Coriell (LA)
  2. James Moran (OK)
  3. Deana McEwan (MI)
  4. Aimie Simmons (MI)
  5. Jason Rogers (OK)

Emergency Medical Technician

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Jason Rogers and Kevin Heurtin (MS)
  2. Trent Mabry and Linda Rester (MS)
  3. Dan Hofer and Kyle Reed (IA)
  4. Perryolyn Hovas and Phillip Duncan (MS)
  5. Cheri Hurley and Jennifer Heirich (OK)
  6. Kevin Morey and Delfin San jose (NJ)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Amy Davidson and Jeremy Reed (AL)
  2. Chris Smith and James Peppard (PA)
  3. Chris Neal and Leah Wallace (NC)
  4. Christina Summerall and Jason Parrish (VA)
  5. Zak Hansen and Wes Miles (UT)
  6. Rosemarie Richardson and Annmarie Richardson (PA)
  7. Scott Pugh and Dave Webb (UT)
  8. Jennifer Cochran and Katie Hager (TX)
  9. Kelly Coleman and Matt Waggoner (FL)
  10. Carlos Caicedo and Johana Sanchez (FL)

First Aid/Rescue Breathing

Secondary Winners:
  1. Lindsey Frankovich (OK)
  2. Chris Allen (TX)
  3. Jill Smith (IA)
  4. Richard Abelli (NH)
  5. Amy Craddock (NJ)
  6. Nicole Beamer (CO)
  7. Beth Hamby (PA)
  8. Christy McLawhorn (NC)
  9. Melissa Walker (MS)
  10. Bambi Klutts (MI)

Medical Assisting Clinical

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Betty Collins (FL)
  2. Susan Read (OK)
  3. Melody Huggins (OK)
  4. Lisa Marlow (WV)
  5. Leah Mitchell (MI)
  6. Wilbert Williams (CA)
  7. Sharon Michael (FL)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Chasity Fox (MD)
  2. Becky Dively (PA)
  3. Eric Tovar (TX)
  4. Keon Gilbert (IN)
  5. Elba Rosario (NJ)
  6. Karem Said (TX)
  7. Jaime Ortega (PR)
  8. Stacy Ridpath (OK)
  9. Edna Reyes (TX)
  10. Kimberly Floyd (NC)

Medical Laboratory Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Jo Ann Crenshaw (MS)
  2. Hasana O'Neal (NJ)
  3. Julie Bentson (WI)
  4. Mary Lakatta (FL)
  5. Brenda Davis (MS)
  6. Sandra Jackson (MS)
  7. Kelly Olson (WI)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Arun Bala (TX)
  2. Sam Davila (TX)
  3. Karrie Boutchia (FL)
  4. Jennie Elliott (OK)
  5. Sloane Caskey (TX)
  6. Jeremy Cooley (MS)
  7. Valisia Little (TN)
  8. JoLynne Scroggins (UT)
  9. Sarah Davenport (NC)
  10. Amber Cornell (FL)

Nursing Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Rusty Gambill (OK)
  2. Kristen Johnson (UT)
  3. Rochie Young (MS)
  4. Ruth Tater (FL)
  5. Shawnee Everett (MS)
  6. Dorethea Cole (MS)
  7. Bola Ladeji (NJ)
  8. Jessica Deeds (OK)
  9. Pearl Francois (NJ)
  10. Lori Lambert (WV)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Kristie Parker (NC)
  2. Debra C. Mullens (WV)
  3. Julie Rawlins (UT)
  4. Miriam Burke (TX)
  5. Tiffany Self (SC)
  6. Lakecia Wilkinson (UT)
  7. Tyonne Stratton (NJ)
  8. Julie Gowen (ME)
  9. Jennifer Bower (PA)
  10. Heather Nelson (NC)

Opticianry

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Brandon Burrow (CO)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Kristofer Galvan (TX)
  2. Jose Loredo (CO)
  3. Junae Tabb (MI)
  4. Nika Bukalova (OR)
  5. Shia Vang (MI)
  6. Kandace Aaron (MI)

Personal Care

Secondary Winners:
  1. Rodica Sfarcioe (MI)
  2. Lilyana Mclaughin (NJ)
  3. Mercedes Soto (PA)
  4. Jennie Nester (PA)
  5. Katrina Parker (TN)
  6. Jason Anderson (MD)
  7. Nikita Flowers (TX)
  8. Jacqueline Kirk (MI)
  9. Kim Miller (FL)
  10. Leah Ford (MI)

Physical Therapy Aide

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Leanne Habdas (FL)
  2. Karen Shaw (MI)
  3. Sherri Doiron (MS)
  4. Amy Tietgens (FL)
  5. Shantell Bain (FL)
  6. Shelia Carmack (OK)
  7. Tangie Allen (OK)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Andres Splenser (TX)
  2. Kathleen Montgomery (FL)
  3. Mandy Thornton (CO)
  4. Josh Jennette (TN)
  5. Michelle Guevara (MI)
  6. Leigh Blankenship (AL)
  7. Conan Orona (FL)
  8. Kathy Elliott (NC)
  9. Jennifer Nelson (UT)
  10. Julie Engelbert (CO)

Practical Nursing

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Michaela Wydra (MS)
  2. Marilyn Sigler (KY)
  3. Marsha Smith (CO)
  4. Deborah Whittaker (CA)
  5. Kim Farr (OK)
  6. Sherry Pace (VA)
  7. Kathy Rivers (MS)
  8. Dawn Horton (OK)
  9. Annette Winn (UT)
  10. Teresa Jones (UT)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Jessica Ornelas (TX)
  2. Vicky Marquez (TX)
  3. Christina Legendre (VA)
  4. Virginia Thurston (NY)
  5. Nakeya Hagens (OK)

Respiratory Care

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Larry Johnson (MS)
  2. Stephanie Wilkerson (MS)
  3. Deb Vogt (IA)
  4. Karen Hoeger (IA)
  5. Michelle Hawkins (MS)
  6. Amy Houlton (IA)

Surgical Technology

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Jim Head (OK)
  2. Renee Vaughn (OK)
  3. Sondra Carpenter (KY)
  4. Rochelle Reid (MS)
  5. Dawn Bailey (MS)
  6. Rhonda Sheely (MS)
  7. Lourdes Torres (PR)
  8. Terri Taylor (OK)
  9. Jeff Beardall (UT)

Veterinary Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Erica LaGrange (OK)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Hailey Gentile (UT)
  2. Jennifer Brooks (NC)
  3. Michelle Bates (OK)
  4. Jennifer Fortune (FL)
  5. Jessie Johnecheck (FL)
  6. David Whitefield (MS)
  7. Kerrie Sheehan (FL)
  8. Justin Hoover (OK)
  9. Sarah Henry (NC)
  10. Josh Horn (KY)

Category III

Extemporaneous Health Poster

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Deidre Yarak (CA)
  2. Karamee Kelly (FL)
  3. Renee Lemke (IA)
  4. Rosalind Gomez (CA)
  5. Kimber Pederson (IA)
  6. June Hetzel (NJ)
  7. Lisa Taylor (MS)
  8. Sara Devine (AR)
  9. Regina Bishop (KY)
  10. Priscilla Diaz (CA)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Shane Eudy (CO)
  2. Esther Lee (MI)
  3. Bree Ann Roberts (TN)
  4. Ashley Fulp (NC)
  5. Amy Pellerito (MI)
  6. Laura Urcino (CA)
  7. Callie Van Aarle (UT)
  8. Tammy Harris (SC)
  9. Renee Barnett (FL)
  10. Tracy Burk (AL)

Extemporaneous Speaking

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Leah Mitchell (MI)
  2. Geraldine Deiss (NJ)
  3. Darrell Simmons (MS)
  4. Mike Manning (OK)
  5. Randy Porterfield (AR)
  6. Rebecca Voris (IA)
  7. Toni Bradford (AR)
  8. Patty Ritchie (KY)
  9. Jessica Simpson (VA)
  10. Patsy Jeffries (AR)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Andy Meadows (NC)
  2. Emily Gist (TX)
  3. Sam Sanethavang (OR)
  4. Shaundria Faulkner (NC)
  5. Christina Hawkins (TX)
  6. Frances Ellis (MS)
  7. Mary Kathryn Cole (NC)
  8. Joanne VanFange (MI)
  9. Brandy Manolakos (NY)
  10. Kari Richards (UT)

Extemporaneous Writing

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Jamie McDiffette (KS)
  2. Linda Protic (FL)
  3. Tammy Brown (OK)
  4. Amy Ramont (CA)
  5. Crystal Meyers (VA)
  6. Tim Harjo (OK)
  7. Mary Kelly (IA)
  8. Jamie Smith (IA)
  9. Laura Smith (NJ)
  10. Sandra Jackson (MS)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Karen Dwire (CO)
  2. Jennifer Hickok (TN)
  3. Charity Bentley (UT)
  4. Meredith Stith (KY)
  5. Lindsay Edwards (AL)
  6. Valerie Wallis (LA)
  7. Josh Merrill (UT)
  8. David Sheffield (NC)
  9. Roy Fees (OK)
  10. Andrew Lee (TX)

Interviewing Skills

Secondary Winners:
  1. Nicole Beamer (CO)
  2. Elizabeth Butler (NJ)
  3. Kristyn Kokenos (MI)
  4. Lindsey Frankovich (OK)
  5. Jeff Swink (NJ)
  6. Ebony Ramos (NJ)
  7. Gretchen Givens (TX)
  8. Jamie Hanson (MN)
  9. April Welch (AL)
  10. Allen Rushing (TX)

Job Seeking Skills

Associate Winner:
  1. Brad Joyner (MS)
Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Dorothy Green (NJ)
  2. Jim Godwin (FL)
  3. Jim Warwick (IA)
  4. JoAnn McMillan (MS)
  5. Donna Kelly (FL)
  6. Marsha Smith (CO)
  7. Estrella Bogardus (FL)
  8. Randall Hightower (CA)
  9. Cheryl Jones (OK)
  10. Jeff Krueger (IA)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Detron Powell (LA)
  2. Viviana Candelaria (TX)
  3. Erica Saunders (NC)
  4. Monica Schoen (WI)
  5. Latarsha Hertz (TN)
  6. Lydia Morejon (FL)
  7. Kathleen Montgomery (FL)
  8. Melissa Hunt (NC)
  9. Mirta Konig (TX)
  10. Carlita Gibbons (PA)

Prepared Speaking

Associate Winner:
  1. Wendy Montoya (TX)
Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Deborah Whittaker (CA)
  2. Jane H. Suarez (CA)
  3. Cynthia Nicholson (NJ)
  4. Denise Gordon (FL)
  5. Linda Cyril (FL)
  6. Cora Givens (SC)
  7. Vaishali Patel (CA)
  8. Terri Gahagan (FL)
  9. Chiquita Jones (MS)
  10. Maria Ballard (KY)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Paulette Denmark (MS)
  2. Amy Avant (NC)
  3. Kripa Sijapati (WI)
  4. Tameka Dozier (SC)
  5. James McNeill (TN)
  6. Kelly Warnick (UT)
  7. Erum Jivani (TX)
  8. Emily Sacca (CO)
  9. Fatina Holloway (TN)
  10. Dana King (KY)

Researched Persuasive Speaking

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Teresa Mazingo (MS)
  2. Alethea Lambert (OK)
  3. Sherri Pinkney (NJ)
  4. Wesley Hurst (OK)
  5. Damien Greenlee (OK)
  6. LaTanya Veney (VA)
  7. Mischell O'Dell (AR)
  8. Michelle Washington (MS)
  9. Tandy Ganske (IA)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Neshea Stuart (NJ)
  2. Lisa Myers (NC)
  3. Peter Gregg (TX)
  4. Esther Clement (UT)
  5. Alison Preao (MI)
  6. Genienne Elzie (NJ)
  7. Amanda Smith (OK)
  8. Holly Norrod (TX)
  9. Sharon Baltmanis (MI)
  10. Sherri Deika (MI)

Category IV

Community Awareness Project

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Louise Stewart and Darralyn Hartsell (OK)
  2. Tina Starkey, Tracy Huston, and Christina Anderson (OK)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Shenna Howard, Denise Vonville, and Lisa Thomas (MD)
  2. Rafael Benavidez, Steve Peris, Guadalupe Rios, and Marisol Villarreal (TX)
  3. Beth Dingus and Christie Burge (KY)
  4. Mindy Blanton, Monica Garland, and Angela Gregory (KY)
  5. Sara Davis, Michael Humphrey, Noelle Underhill, and Jorge Patino (TX)
  6. Darlene Mcpeters and Jason Barbour (AL)
  7. Adrienne Carlotta and Janetta Klocke (IA)
  8. Michelle Armenta, Leila Aranki, Kim Lemelle, and Ahmad Pete (TX)
  9. Robyn Burkert, Holly Stewart, and Liza Siegel (PA)
  10. Alyssa Whitby and Judy Paxman (UT)

Creative Problem Solving

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Robin Stewart, Ann Woodward, and Debra Grabinski (FL)
  2. J. Lynn Barrett, Jennifer Obiol, Pamela Greer, and Elizabeth Bertagnolli (MS)
  3. Rebecca King, Dianna Mcelhaney, Jamie Morris, and Sepidah Ahmadpour (OK)
  4. Rene Estes, Karen Kowatch, and Mairym Arthur-Wong (FL)
  5. Diane Christensen, Dawn Swanson, and Katrina Farrow (IA)
  6. Nancy Schrader, Carolyn Meyeraan, Carla Starkenburg, and Judy Niewenhuis (IA)
  7. Tammy Cole, Valerie Miller, and Cindy Salsberry (IA)
  8. Nanci Daigneault, Jennifer Thomas, and Christine Berninger (FL)
  9. Charlotte Perry, Kimberly Mcmillon, Maxine Kletstewa, and Stephanie Lucas (OK)
  10. Sarah James, Ernie Easterling, Brenda Ezell, and Connie Boudreaux (MS)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Eric Burgin, Gretchen Nixon, Brian Schroeder, and Emily Stout (NC)
  2. Amy Moss, Carrie Cooper, Sandi Jones, and Ashlie Twigg (NC)
  3. Gabe Gaidosh, Suzanne Pfeiffer, and Jill Rowley (FL)
  4. Alison Coppage, Toni Eirwin, and Jamie Powers (IN)
  5. Stephanie Ciarletti, Kara Farrero, Michelle Mitchell, and Amanda Valerio (IL)
  6. Amy McNear, Erica Horn, Megan Woodburn, and Amanda Hill (TX)
  7. Pricilla Pagliei, Laura Schlueter, and Crystal Turner (NC)
  8. Jamie Mays, Jill Arvin, Shafawna Fox, and Tammy Spencer (KY)
  9. Jared Allred, Jared Morton, Jason Gilman, and Mindy Rogers (UT)
  10. Mandy Mason, Mandy Scott, Krista Losee, Andi Smock (MI)

HOSA Bowl

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. Lindsey Hopkins Tech Ed Center (FL)
  2. NOCROP Chapters I & II (CA)
  3. Kalamazoo Valley Health Occupations (MI)
  4. NOCROP Chapters I & II (CA)
  5. Southwestern Community College (IA)
  6. Foothills Technical Institute-Bloodworth (AR)
  7. Cossatot Technical College (AR)
  8. Miami Lakes TEC - Hodge (FL)
  9. Willis Vocational Center (WV)
  10. KCK AVTS (KS)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Northridge High School - DATC (UT)
  2. Ashbrook (NC)
  3. Center For Career & Technical Education (MD)
  4. Petoskey Career Tech. (MI)
  5. Health Careers High School -Townsend (TX)
  6. Health Careers High School -Tallmon (TX)
  7. Northridge High School - DATC (UT)
  8. Davis Applied Technology Center (UT)
  9. West Mecklenburg (NC)
  10. Forest High School (FL)

Parliamentary Procedure

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winners:
  1. MGCCC-George County Career Center (MS)
  2. Marion County TEC (SC)
  3. Murray/Calloway ATC (KY)
  4. Indian Capital AVTS - Chandler (OK)
  5. Pontotoc AVTS (OK)
  6. East Mississippi Community College (MS)
Secondary Winners:
  1. Benton County Vocational Center (TN)
  2. Eisenhower High School (TX)
  3. HSMP At North Side (TX)
  4. East High School (TN)
  5. Robert E. Lee High School (TX)
  6. Crockett Career Center (MI)
  7. Miami Senior High (FL)
  8. Brick Township High School (NJ)
  9. North Miami Beach Senior High (FL)
  10. Meade County ATC (KY)

Category V

Outstanding HOSA Chapter

Gold Award
Silver Award
Bronze Award

Outstanding HOSA Member

Postsecondary/Collegiate: Shannon Robertson (OK)

Secondary: Jenny Sheckles (MD)

Outstanding Alumni Member

Beth Lloyd (NC)

Barbara James Service Award

Kaiser Permanente Scholarship Recipients Health Care Issues Exam

Postsecondary/Collegiate Winner: Secondary Winner:

National Service Project

Certificate of Recognition
Certificate of Merit

Outstanding Chapter Newsletter - Bridgeton High School (NJ)

Outstanding Action Learning Teams

Students
  1. The Magics
  2. Ten Stars
  3. Iron Wolf

AVA/Catherine B. Junge Scholarship - Angela Henry (AL)

HOSA Scholarship - Mitch Shores (NC)

1996-97 National Leadership Conference Theme:

"Where There Are Hearts That Feel, There Are Hands That Heal"

Submitted by Indiana HOSA