HOSA NLC 2000 Competitive Event Award Recipients


Category I

Dental Spelling

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Claire Blackman
  2. NJ Jeanine Milliner
  3. FL Linouse Pierre
  4. FL Teresia Billy

Secondary:

  1. NC Tania Jones
  2. WV Ruqayyah Murtadha
  3. TX Jonathan Velasco
  4. OK Jennifer Miller
  5. TN David Burgess
  6. PA Shaquah West
  7. OR Jeanne Zoppo
  8. NJ Samuel Martinez
  9. FL Crystal Fountain
  10. KY Lavinia Wilcox

Dental Terminology

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Kristine Kawa
  2. FL Amity Middleton
  3. FL Warren Shaeffer
  4. NJ Joy Wilson
  5. KY Tanya Shepherd

Secondary:

  1. TX Precious Lloren
  2. TX Christine Abraham
  3. TN Jennifer Boggs
  4. FL Dustin Cohen
  5. TX Christin Tsao
  6. FL David Rosen
  7. MI Ben Seager
  8. TN Sherri Blythe
  9. VA Stephanie Speigner

Medical Spelling

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Camille Ewan
  2. VA Shauna Michael
  3. FL Alys Dillard
  4. NJ Sadeira Harris
  5. MS Shinieka Wilson
  6. OK Darrlaa Kindelsperger
  7. FL Dana Stewart
  8. SC Ernestine Jackson
  9. TX Olga Cecilia Ramirez
  10. CA Carrie Davis

Secondary:

  1. TX Nivedita Gunturi
  2. CO Janette Stanberry
  3. SC Renee Bates
  4. SC Jeremy Thompson
  5. NC Casey George
  6. PA Amanda Mathias
  7. TX Janaya Easter
  8. TN Allison Rosenbalm
  9. UT James Park
  10. OK Jennifer Cardenas

Medical Terminology

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. CA Toni Pinon
  2. MS Jean Purvis
  3. AR Tanya Schmidt
  4. OK Lynn Lloyd
  5. FL Kellie Innes
  6. MS Courtney Boswell
  7. AR Denise Emery
  8. WV Patricia Metz
  9. AR Melissa Colbert
  10. WI Shelly Vokobrat

Secondary:

  1. TX Harry Dao
  2. FL Cynthia Gangi
  3. NC Alexandra Stang
  4. TX Win Ung
  5. NC Jennifer King
  6. MI Brandon Churchman
  7. TX Tamara Friedrich
  8. UT Kathy Stretch
  9. UT Jon Shepard
  10. FL Kari Edelson

Medical Math

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. VA Nathanael Sommers
  2. CA Jung Hwang
  3. MS Jay Besse
  4. FL Tracy Wilde
  5. FL Jennifer Jones
  6. MS Mary Cherbenak
  7. KS Joy Gelert
  8. VA Amanda Smith
  9. NJ Aloysius Abaya
  10. OK Steven Carnes

Secondary:

  1. TX Leon Chen
  2. TX Carlos Garza
  3. FL Kevin Tucker
  4. FL Ruthie Gaunt
  5. CA Kevin Anderson
  6. CA Andrew Kao
  7. IL Smitha Padharia
  8. TX Dazhe Cao
  9. FL Rami Heart
  10. NC Jake Turrentine

Knowledge Test-Gerontology

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Lavayne Pepper
  2. OK Mary Wall Harvel
  3. OK Tammy Simpson
  4. IA Rhonda Bastidas
  5. MS Felicia King
  6. WV Libby Dye
  7. MS Jamela Bell
  8. VA Carolyn Jones
  9. IA Suzette Dwight
  10. CA Kathy Steffan

Secondary:

  1. TX Laura Garcia
  2. TX Marisol Rivera
  3. NC Robyn Allen
  4. TX Michael Rhoden
  5. FL Jill Levy
  6. FL Andrea Moorefield
  7. NC Kellie Whitener
  8. FL Sherry Thompson
  9. IL Cindy Paidipati
  10. PA Lauren Covely

Knowledge Test-Nutrition

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. NJ Grace Saka
  2. WV Michelle Thomure
  3. IA Kelly Bean
  4. FL Laraine Malone
  5. WV Lisa Roberts
  6. WV Virginia Capelety
  7. FL Sonya McDonough
  8. MS Christina Wright
  9. MS Vivian Taylor-Hudson
  10. FL Ajsha Mims

Secondary:

  1. WV Cassie Phillips
  2. TN Sinifunanya Nwaobi
  3. FL John Tyson
  4. TX Karina Silva
  5. MI Adriane Ostwald
  6. FL Liessel Ampie
  7. NJ Vasanth Sriram
  8. TX Janeth Cortez
  9. UT Amanda Miller
  10. FL Jeanine Chesnes

Knowledge Test-Rest./Rehab.

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. WV Carol Chapman
  2. FL Lisa Inniss
  3. WV Amanda Burks
  4. MS Rhochel Thomas
  5. MS Evalyn Simmons

Secondary:

  1. UT Amy Hill
  2. TX Men-Hui Liao
  3. TX Jessica Vallejo
  4. IL Jennifer Jennings
  5. WI Mary Pistulka
  6. NC Jessica Durham
  7. NC Candace Robertson
  8. MI Lauren Veneri
  9. FL Nicole Sauro
  10. FL Amanda Norley

Knowledge Test-Pathophysiology

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Bree Camp
  2. OK Teresa Krigbaum
  3. IA Christine Kroeger
  4. IA Dru Snyder
  5. FL Carlton Oglesby
  6. OK Heather Russell
  7. IA Jerra Swanson
  8. TX Sabrina Ochoa
  9. MS Tiffany Price
  10. WV Amy Perdue

Secondary:

  1. FL Anh Troung
  2. TX Maribel Pacjeco
  3. MI Amanda Begziak
  4. TN David Holt
  5. UT Corianne Baird
  6. KY Meagan Littrell
  7. FL Jon Virkler
  8. NC Gayle Rambeau
  9. UT Edward Stevenson
  10. NC Erin Skeen

Knowledge Test-Pharmacology

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. WV Patti Cook
  2. MS Tangie Clark
  3. IA Amber Koontz

Secondary:

  1. NH T.J. Patenaude
  2. WI Nicole Martin
  3. FL Theresa McGovern
  4. TX Michael Stewart
  5. NC Michael Bailey
  6. UT Holly Bragger
  7. NC Laura Midkiff
  8. SC Jessica Goering
  9. UT Scott Kendall
  10. TX Michael Khoury

Category II

Administrative Medical Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. AR Angela Rickett
  2. OK Allison Floyd
  3. CA Nancy Garcia
  4. SC Melissa Ingram
  5. FL Tamolly Watkins
  6. AR Amy Johnson
  7. CA Maria Bernal
  8. FL Sara Cuellar
  9. UT Lucretia Reynolds
  10. OK Linda House

Secondary:

  1. TN Dana Williams
  2. UT Vanessa Barnes
  3. TX Teri Williams
  4. MI Cory Bates
  5. OK Danielle Favors
  6. TX Susan Edionwe
  7. FL Melissa Noel
  8. FL Nikki Hector
  9. NC Ender Jones
  10. MI Tamara Howlett

CPR/First Aid

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Cynthia Andrion, Ray Magill
  2. OK Allison Cantrell, Leesa Gonzales
  3. CA Jeanette Germane, Jose Monion
  4. NJ Fran Biempica, Fran Marcano
  5. OK Valori Coe, Mike Duffiney
  6. CA Karla Mansilla, Tom Wiegmann
  7. KS Summer Filterberger, Vanessa Ging
  8. IA Lindy Clingan, Dana Ransford
  9. IA Becky Kalous, Kelly Sabin
  10. IA Caialee Casey, Sherry Cook

Secondary:

  1. NC Cassie Akers, Stacey Williams
  2. NC Trudy Allison, Elizabeth Shearer
  3. TN Denna Hernandez, Daniel Miser
  4. NJ John Lotin, Carl Rene
  5. FL Doug Criado, Carlos Jorge
  6. FL Jermaine Betencourt, Hansel Frias
  7. MN Stefanie Falconi, Karly Kaneski
  8. NJ Sheila Baez, Juliet Perez
  9. MD Mark Fisher, Rita Keepers
  10. CO Jennifer D'Angelo, Jennifer Stanberry

Dental Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Barbara Veloz
  2. OK Melissa Ann Burroghs
  3. FL Elaine Howe
  4. CA Crystal Simental
  5. FL Jessica Butler

Secondary:

  1. TX Saba Ahmed
  2. TX Maria Moino
  3. TX Beatric Medrano
  4. NJ Eridania Restituyo
  5. UT Katie Olson
  6. CA Lisa Hamm
  7. VA Melissa Eckelberry
  8. MS Mary Ellis
  9. MI Erin Kersh
  10. CA Sophia Trinidad

Dental Laboratory Technology

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Dusty Davis

Secondary:

  1. PA Chad Tomaszewski
  2. FL Marlyne Alcinor
  3. FL Cherly Luma

Emergency Medical Technician

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Theresa Smith, Mike Woolley
  2. VA Rebecca Collett, Heather Grigsby
  3. MS Grant Herring, Scottie Watkins
  4. MS Melissa Bishop, Aaristie Boutwell

Secondary:

  1. NC Homa Azargoon, Sara Potisek
  2. FL Lucia Gonzalez, Darlyne Lopez
  3. NC Karla Barritt, Ashlie Carson
  4. FL Nikki Hartsfield, Carla McCorkel
  5. MS Rex Hartfield, Elisabeth Smith
  6. FL Courtney Cali, Jenny Dominis
  7. MI Calle Heyd, Christopher Johnson
  8. TX Steven Kirlin, Drew Shedd
  9. UT Christian Jensen, Chase Peterson
  10. SC Natosha Cantrell, Amanda Gillespie

First Aid/Rescue Breathing

Secondary:

  1. TX Rodrigo Saucedo
  2. TX Luis Galvan
  3. TX Thomas Pinder
  4. ME Amanda Hamlin
  5. PA Brian Herskovitz
  6. NC Baron Fulk
  7. OK Aimee Sanis
  8. NC Sherry Hash
  9. NJ William Fox
  10. TN Stephanie Lacy

Medical Assisting-Clinical

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Maria Revelta
  2. FL Candy Coonley
  3. CA Jocelyn Sandico
  4. CA Olivia Rivas
  5. CA Lirio Hernandez
  6. OK Kimberly Slonaker
  7. OK Lianne Watkins
  8. WV Jennifer Toryak
  9. OK Heather Baley

Secondary:

  1. TX Tanisha Choice
  2. TX Jessica Good
  3. NC Johanna Yearty
  4. OK Tonya Hagen
  5. NJ Tiana Baez
  6. UT Ashlee Allen
  7. NC Ann Marie Christian
  8. AL Joni Martin
  9. CA Rachelle Seidel
  10. OK Lindsey Willmon

Medical Laboratory Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. MS Tommie Young
  2. MS Jaime Bell
  3. FL Rachid Laiti
  4. MS Alice Barlett

Secondary:

  1. TX Jose Torres
  2. FL Tamelia Malcolm
  3. TX Leticia Medrano
  4. FL Yeivelis Batista
  5. UT Amber Schwed
  6. UT David Nelson
  7. MS Rhonda Jordan
  8. NC Amy Sebastian
  9. TX Elise Arnold
  10. MD Kacie Moser

Nursing Assisting

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. UT Laura Hausauer
  2. UT Cami Horton
  3. CA Mary Robinson
  4. TX Mayela Pena
  5. CA Jennifer Alexander
  6. MS Tina Grimes
  7. OK Tia Boydston
  8. FL Cassandra Miller
  9. MS Tila Whitlock
  10. ME Jessica Browne

Secondary:

  1. TX Ryan Norris
  2. IN Rachel Wilson
  3. OK Climmie Cooper
  4. TX Nicole Vierus
  5. MI Nina Romac
  6. SC Courtney Thompson
  7. ME Danielle Vafiades
  8. MD Amy Peterson
  9. TN Veronica Crawley
  10. TX Brooke Saenz

Opticianry

Secondary:

  1. TN Heather Thomas
  2. NC Debbie Thor
  3. NC Whit Harris

Personal Care

Secondary:

  1. TX Norma Moreno
  2. TX Tyler Rountree
  3. IL Lydia Young
  4. VA Catina Caldwell
  5. TX Brenda Martinez
  6. NC LaShonda Barbor
  7. NJ Andrea Moreno
  8. FL Rachel Kirby
  9. OK Rena Evans
  10. AL Sophia Law

Physical Therapy Aide

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Alexix Dangler
  2. FL Tony Alfano
  3. MS Katie Phillips
  4. MS Crystal Cook
  5. OK Kimberly Briggs
  6. NC Katie Winfrey

Secondary:

  1. MI Aaron Beverwyk
  2. TX Pablo Sanchez
  3. MI Jennifer Gerteisen
  4. SC Courtney Sandifer
  5. TN Miska Shaw
  6. TX Faith Hawkins
  7. SC Carrie Studebaker
  8. TN Matt Miller
  9. TX Julie Adams
  10. MI Lisa Szostakowski

Practical Nursing

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Michelle Garn
  2. FL Cheryl Hall
  3. CA Maureen McGarry
  4. FL Alana Cilla
  5. OK Carey Wickum
  6. MS Terkita Kennedy, VA April Wood
  7. CA Jennifer Ballard
  8. WI Sara Nemetz
  9. WV Michelle Lackey
  10. NJ Omotayo Fakorode

Secondary:

  1. TX Catherine Johns
  2. TX Vanessa Serna
  3. OK Patrick VanWinkle
  4. OK Tiffany George
  5. OK Victoria Dooley
  6. FL Rebecca Nipper
  7. TX Dirie Garza
  8. MS Jessica Breazeale

Sports Medicine

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Sarah Hartley

Secondary:

  1. VA Annette Aldridge
  2. MI Jamie Ridenour
  3. MC Michael Ayers
  4. MI David Bartal
  5. TX Carissa Loflin
  6. WI Shannon Haskins
  7. CO Chelsea Challis
  8. TX Gwen Davis
  9. AL Ashley Finley
  10. IL Taylor Peterson

Surgical Technology

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Luz Araque
  2. OK Anita Thomas
  3. KY Cassandra Thurman
  4. FL Shana Fussell
  5. MS Cynthia Hoskins
  6. OK Ryan Hodges
  7. MS Lori Hollingsworth

Veterinary Assisting

Secondary:

  1. UT Nicholas Daley
  2. UT Kristie Kelley
  3. FL Karla Noelke
  4. FL Brian Hill
  5. TN Andrew Beuerlein
  6. TX Clarisa Krueger
  7. MI Jessica Muzzarelli
  8. MI Lori Cox
  9. TX Melissa Dobberfuhl
  10. AL Rebecca Seagroves

Category III

Extemporaneous Health Poster

Associate:

  1. TN Greg Brand
  2. MS Ashley Brown

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. FL Sonya McDonough
  2. MS Melanie Murrell
  3. CA Michelle Perelman
  4. CA Rick Kukahiko
  5. KY Kristin Gillion
  6. WV Stephanie Alexander
  7. SC Andrea DeBerry
  8. AR Tanay Schmidt
  9. MS Jackie Smith
  10. MS William Perkins

Secondary:

  1. NC Kelly Coggins
  2. TX Alex Alvarado
  3. TX Iris Garza
  4. UT Jon Clark
  5. TN Cristela Tschumy
  6. NJ James Villamater
  7. OR Stephanie Reyes
  8. FL Kristal Babich
  9. MD Amy Peterson
  10. CO Dominique Minjarez

Extemporaneous Speaking

Associate:

  1. TX Kyle Pollio
  2. VA Laura Johnson
  3. MS Latrecia Lewis

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. KS John Potter
  2. MS Laquita Burton
  3. MS Wykeysha Walker
  4. FL Carlton Oglesby
  5. KS Vanessa Ging
  6. OK Carlos Hart
  7. CA Kelly Roe
  8. NJ Kenneth Perren
  9. MS Marty Mcllwain
  10. KS Georgie Miller

Secondary:

  1. NC Jameka Pankey
  2. MI Stephanie Zimmerman
  3. NC Donelyn Camp
  4. TX Francesca Zimmerman
  5. NY Casandra Miller
  6. MI Rachel Sprague
  7. TX Cindy Urshan
  8. TN Jessica Smith
  9. UT Karli Ludwig
  10. PA Amanda Schuler

Extemporaneous Writing

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. MS Beth Vann
  2. IA Jolene Elliott
  3. OK Chip Metcalf
  4. OK Donna Horning
  5. IA Sherry Cook
  6. FL Lisa Inniss
  7. CA Candice Ramirez
  8. KY Tonya Brooks
  9. MS Shana Bell
  10. WV Mary Thompson

Secondary:

  1. NH Emily Bratt
  2. NY Paul Rice
  3. NC Melanie Hart
  4. FL Cynthia Gangi
  5. MS Andrea Beaulieu
  6. OK Danielle Favors
  7. CA Gary Chan
  8. SC Renee Bates
  9. VA Cassandra Kling

Job Seeking Skills

Associate:

  1. TN Lynda Galloway
  2. TN Jessica Meadows

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Lauramae Lollar
  2. KS Bessie Williams
  3. VA Yolanda Manns
  4. OK Robin Bass, FL Michael Clifford
  5. NJ Kenya Thomas
  6. CA Lisa McCarty, IA Brenda Adams
  7. IA Deb Becker, MS Alva Flowers

Secondary:

  1. FL Derrick Williams
  2. TX Jacquelyn Poplawsky
  3. MN Stefanie Falconi
  4. MI Amy Stein
  5. TN Casey Dickerson
  6. NC Victoria Costner
  7. PA Kenneth Thompson
  8. IN Holly Monroe
  9. FL Nancy Rodriguez
  10. MI Jessie Gonser

Prepared Speaking

Associate:

  1. MS Douglas Albritton

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Linda House
  2. MS Debbie Poole
  3. MS Cassidy Henly
  4. FL Laraine Malone
  5. NJ Cynthia Kirchman
  6. ME Naomi Smith
  7. NC Wesley Brock
  8. WV Misti Lambert
  9. WV Cynthia Morris
  10. CA Kathy Steffan

Secondary:

  1. TX Rachel Friedman
  2. TX Zachary Raynor
  3. TX Rachel Lee
  4. NC Michael Burrows
  5. PA Mary Beth Gavio
  6. OK Tonya Hagen
  7. FL Thulasi Karunanidhi
  8. MS Cory Miller
  9. PA Patrick Gardner
  10. TN Crystal Brown

Researched Persuasive Speaking

Associate:

  1. TN Amy Hess

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Heather Monday
  2. WV Michael Bishop
  3. VA Dawn Miles
  4. FL Alexix Dangler
  5. KY Beth McClung

Secondary:

  1. FL Ida Moghimi-Kian
  2. PA Neva FinGado
  3. PA Alice Levengood
  4. KY Holli Manning
  5. TN Ashley Fisher
  6. TX Srinivas Yallapragada
  7. PA Aslynn Peoples
  8. TN Sienna Spooner
  9. FL Vicky Szabo
  10. TX William McCormick

Interviewing Skills

Secondary:

  1. PA Nicole Wells
  2. TX Apryl Valdez
  3. NJ Sonja Washington
  4. MI Kathleen McKee
  5. TX D.T. Panter
  6. TN Delilah Hicks
  7. PA Molly Croft
  8. WI Heidi Hasheider
  9. WV Tiffany O'Dell
  10. TN Kirkland Dunston

Speaking Skills

Secondary:

  1. PA Tina Stichter
  2. NJ Tina Galanti
  3. NJ Thomas Wilms
  4. IL David Tex
  5. PA Vicky Ohlinger
  6. NC Jamie Hughes
  7. OK Lawana Patton
  8. TN Monique Gayden
  9. NC Jana Shook
  10. KY Patricia Neblett

Category IV

Community Awareness Project NE

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Kristi Harrison, Gloryanna Ashley, Tina Porter, Melinda Vaughn
  2. OK Lori Sue McCray, Jo Runnels
  3. KS Kathy Noyes, Summer Filterberger, Kassia LeClair
  4. MS Somer Estes, Amanda Hernney, Vivian Taylor-Hudson

Secondary:

  1. FL Ilyssa Backer, Sahall Graham, Sharmilla Mahadeo
  2. WI Megan O'Mahar, Pahoua Vang, Kelly Weins, Sara Wiza
  3. NC Monique Grinnell, Leondra Hampton, Diana Parnell, Kele Rawles
  4. TN Anita Birse, Michael Burton, Cenethia Dabney, Howard Stinson
  5. TN Jennifer Brooks, Keytonia Shepard, Shalonda Wright
  6. MD Loren Cjivis, Erinn Swann
  7. FL Lindsey Adams, Katie Rhoades, Jessica Rimer, Summer Smith
  8. TN Eric Bowman, Emily Horner, Laura Hutchison, Audra Woodall
  9. TX Kasidv Geiswiedt, Kristy Hannum, Christa Ottmers, Kalli Phillips
  10. TX Yuemi An, Margarito Cruz, Edwina Garza, Brandis Wepfer

Community Awareness Project E

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. WV Dorothy Jones
  2. NE Bing Cam-Thi

Secondary:

  1. KY Ashley Armstrong, Amy Murphy, Layla Watts
  2. KY Brandi Roberts, Meghan Whitaker
  3. AL Jonathan Hallford, Candace Hayes, Chris Jakes, Crystal Parish
  4. TX Schelley Clark, Rachel Cormier, Kim Gambertoglio
  5. FL Melyssa Colon, Isabel Gomez, Leetoria Motley, Summer Reed
  6. TN Jeremy Adams, Bryan Hewitt, Marcy Maloney
  7. KY Amber Kincaid, Lindsey Kincaid, Priscilla Osborne
  8. CA Amber Boenigk, Linda Gatlin
  9. PA Christine Eckroth, Lucia Martarano
  10. TX Vivian Ahn, Sunaina Chugani, Sharifa Llemit, Jocabed Marquez

Creative Problem Solving

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. IA Kelly Bean, Vanessa Goracle, Nichole Ruhland, Nicole Whitlock
  2. KS Amy Bond, Wanda Clifton, Laura Sharp
  3. FL Bridgette Cox, Megan Singletary, Laurie Vandertulip, Heather Wessling
  4. MS Kevin Byrd, Kayron Herrington, Shana Hosey, Kim Parker
  5. WV Virginia Casto, Heidi Oldham, Tara Parsons, Sarah Rhodes
  6. MS Stacey Best, Larissa Senter, Chanda Vallarian
  7. OK Valori Coe, Debra Coulson, Lynn Lloyd, LaVayne Pepper
  8. FL Kristie Helpling, Cheryl Ritto, Dana Stewart
  9. VA Faye Fain, Darla Halsey, Teresa Hoffman, Carolyn Jones
  10. MS Toni Braadus, Donna Chambliss, Jamie Hatcher, Kim Lagreco

Secondary:

  1. TX Serena Cordova, Heather Delgado, Guillermo Gonzalez, Ann Marie Herrera
  2. UT Brian Larkin, Brandon Porter, Edward Stevenson, Steven Wheelwright
  3. PA Danielle Ferreri, Marissa Gray, Suzy Hecker, Angie Steel
  4. TN Tasha Dees, Michael Fournier, Stephen Gara, Rachel Lumpkin
  5. FL Carrie Elve, Carlos Gonzalez, Edwin Hernandez, Leonor Wignall
  6. KY Sammantha Howell, Katie Stigmon, Kristin Smith, Emily Spencer
  7. UT Scott Brennan, Tyson Mietus, Amber Schwed, Larry Stiffler
  8. WV Charity Maxwell, Amanda Peaslee, Melissa Royce
  9. TX Karen Barta, Patti Coch, Mandy Kuhn
  10. IL Adrianne Aquilan, Smitha Padharia, Cindy Paidipati, Manisha Shah

Biomedical Debate

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Amy Gardner, Brooke Hendrix, Kristen Montgomery
  2. NJ Karen Feliciano, Nicole Foti, Shannon Kane

Secondary:

  1. TX Veronica Dominquez, Crystal Flores, Richard Ontiveros
  2. NC Samantha Cooke, Cheryl Parker, Rochelle Royal, Crystal Underwood
  3. TN Ryan Carrol, Jeremy Claytore, Chrissy Mitchell, Stacey Thomas
  4. UT Taylor Coroles, Melissa Richards, Lindsay Zuzumbo
  5. FL Richard Cote, Blake Roberts, Shauna Vaughn, DJ Webb
  6. NC Betsy Hyman, Alicia Konneker, Gregg Rodgers, Gretchen Rohleder
  7. OK Larra Comer, Tamara Largent, Sara Mattocks, Kelly Smith
  8. CA Shannon Maharajh, Lan Nguyen, Shivani Noresh
  9. NC Melody Covington, Monica High, Nimi Janhadanam, Rachel McAdam
  10. KY April Hicks, Emily Hubbard, Tabitha King, Sarah Mascaro

Career Health Display NE

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. MS Julie Sumrall, Mary Sumrall
  2. VA Linda Spencer, June Williams
  3. MS Martha Byrd, Lashonda Lenoir
  4. MS Kristen Dillen, Charity Walley
  5. CA Melanie Gonzalez, Laura Ruiz
  6. CA Candice Edwards, Amber Eldred
  7. IA Amy Coop, Pam O'Brien
  8. CA Adriana Montes, Margaret Vincente
  9. WV Jacquline Fain, Donna McGraw

Secondary:

  1. MD Danielle Chambers, Genevieve Trego
  2. IL Brittany Finch, Elaine Kidanokis
  3. FL Lindsey Bobo, Shauna McMahon
  4. NC Natalie Baker, Tia Yang
  5. MD Deri Cox, Ashlyn Trigger
  6. TN Heather Crossett, Joseph Davis
  7. NC Melissa Hoffman, Jennifer Smith
  8. TX Marissa Martinez, Amanda Morado
  9. MI Heidi Arbic, Chaula Negandhi
  10. TX Adriana Alvidrez, Reyna Paez

Career Health Display E

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. MS Jason Elliott, Misty Vinzant

Secondary:

  1. NC Donald Murry, Tameaka Sutton
  2. TN Keri Burleson, Krissy Rhyne
  3. FL Laurea Matlosz, Karen Saxby
  4. NC Ashley Brinkley, Stacey Vial
  5. WV Nyssa Bock, Zachary LeMasters
  6. SC Elaine Bishop, Jessica Goering
  7. NJ Johnathan Polhill, Sharlene Sudama
  8. TX Tiffany Bielamowicz, Amber Podraza
  9. FL Graciela Barrios, Gomez Diego
  10. SC Kimberly Johnson, Johnathon Keitt

Medical Reading

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. OK Olga Vakulich, Jayne VanGilder, Lori Walton

Secondary:

  1. TN Alan Dodd, Lydia Jackson, Michelle Laframboise
  2. UT Crystal Davis, Heather Fisher, Courtney Kienkey
  3. TX Ruby Abrol, Nicole Capriles, Ngoc Tran
  4. NC Jessica Baryla, Christa Palchinski, Lauren Planchard
  5. TN Jennifer Massey, Alisha Pinner, Chris Sage
  6. PA Tylina Dow, Quishanna Lee, Mona Singh
  7. NC Elisa Caldwell, Carolyn Scandura, Deborah Wang
  8. FL Michelle Howard, Christian Panebianco, Michael Spencer
  9. FL Jennifer Faleris, Leah Gentry, Kristen Smith
  10. TX Robyn Friedberg, Tressa Navalta, Michele Talbot

HOSA Bowl

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. KS Joy Gelert, Lori Proctor, Adriel Robinson, Sarah Simonin
  2. OK Tricia Wilson Holt, Chasity McCall, Amanda Randolph, Linda Wikel
  3. IA Amy Steeve, Jerra Swanson, Lara Thomas, Kary Weybrew
  4. MS Mary Cherbenak, Melanie Fanguy, Michelle Gray, Martha Wood
  5. MS Jennifer Biglane, Aaristie Boutwell, Terrence Dearman, Brandy Shoemaker
  6. VA Amber Bowman, Heather Frost, Dawn Goff, DeShunda Jones
  7. AR Shannon Canada, Melissa Colbert, Denise Emery, DeeAnn Heathscott
  8. VA Jennifer Gibson, Shauna Michael, Andrea Shifflett, Amanda Smith
  9. FL Tony Alfano, Lisa Berthold, Kristine Kawa, Warren Shaeffer
  10. KS Sheryl Cade, Jackie Dillinger, Chan Inthavongsa, Kenda Presley

Secondary:

  1. UT Clarice Davidson, David Leavitt, Kathy Stretch, Brady Tucker
  2. FL Ellen Chavkin, Laura Chavkin, Anh Troung, Jon Virkler
  3. UT Eric Francom, David Nelson, Kasey Roberts, Jon Shepard
  4. AL Stephanie Austell, Heather Hinds, Niki Parker, Karen Torres
  5. MI Laura Hayes, Kim Johnson, Jeff Mays, Shannon Parent
  6. TX Santiago Gonzales, Jennifer Kim, Juan Morin, Stephanie Sauceda
  7. NH Erica DaCosta, Carrie Hankins, Tricia Jette, T.J. Patenaude
  8. CA Hardeep Bhaika, Jeff Burke, Varsha Singh, Rian Trost
  9. MI Aaron Beverwyk, Jennifer Gerteisen, Kenny Kim, Collin Lytle
  10. NC Briana Bumgarner, Anna Dills, Adam Higgs, Vanessa Whidden

Parliamentary Procedure

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. SC Courtney Byrd, Kristina Dixon, Letrice Gause, Melissa Ingram, Lisa Little, Heather Williams
  2. OK Tammie Baker, Deedra Jefferson, Sharon Noland, Rebecca Owens, Deanna Platt, Amy Whitburn
  3. MS Tracy Curd, Krista Dunnam, Cheryl Harrison, Angie Henderson, Jamesa McFarland, Renata Ward, Cheri Wilson
  4. MS Douglas Bosh, Christy Boyd, Sherry Butler, Julia Sullivan, Leigh Ann Westbrook
  5. MS Jocelyn Fletcher, Tara Parker, Barbara Teague, Tina Yates

Secondary:

  1. TX Ashley Gray, Crystal Kim, Rahwa Nequse, Gabriel Ortiz, Christie Washington
  2. TX Ben Hodges, Troy Ivey, Barrett Lane, Tabitha Miller, Stephon Osborne, Matthew Stringer, Troy Williams
  3. TN Shanna Carter, Shayne Evans, Terri Kee, Allison Melton, Sarah Schonfeld, Shannon Sweeney
  4. KY Amber Barr, Lacey Mattingly, Tiffany Medley, Amber Stull, Kimberly Vessels, Aimee Wathen
  5. TN Russell Grigsby, Jamie Hart, Candice Hood, Samantha Stewart, Jameka Taylor, Tamara Wade, Chestin Washington
  6. TX Quentin Baack, Jessica Brown, Stephanie Krig, Jenny Miller, Jacob Mitchell, Shane O'Dell, Josh Roeder
  7. FL Patrick Benitez, Matthew Berkowitz, Meghan Portal, Natalie Regalado, Marilyn Stephens, Monica Valdes, Katrina Verwey
  8. TN Tiffany Bellow, Cindy Carter, Leslie Elkins, Rebecca Finch, Amelia Lewis, Sarah Redmon, Ariel Sexton, Misty Whitford
  9. NJ Gabriel Cintron, Richard Ernst, Katie Hipp, Courtney James, Michael James, Sondria Robinson
  10. PA Domenique Bucci, Lindsay Kauffman, Angela Massa, Megan O'Brien, Jackie Phy

Category V

Outstanding HOSA Chapter

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

Secondary:

Outstanding HOSA Member

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. VA Monique DeBerry
  2. OK Carissa Maag
  3. KS Jennifer McMahan

Secondary:

  1. TX Robbie Duhon
  2. NC Adrianna Hoots
  3. WI Pahoua Vang
  4. AL Karen Torres
  5. OR Bethany Leedom
  6. KY Julie Garland
  7. PA Lauren Covely
  8. MI Shelley Mahoney
  9. FL Jessica Seidel
  10. IA Kristy Benesh

National Healthcare Issues Exam

Postsecondary/Collegiate:

  1. UT Charles Ferguson
  2. WV Virginia Cepelety
  3. IA Caialee Casey

Secondary:

  1. TX Matthew Maggard
  2. IN Ashley Voyles
  3. CA Derek Hance

National Service Project

Recognition:

Merit:

Barbara James Service Award:

Chapter Newsletter:

  1. FL Palm Beach Gardens
  2. IA Roland-Story
  3. FL Deerfield Beach

HOSA Scholarship Recipient:

Catherine B. Junge Scholarship Recipients:

Additional Awards

National HOSA Week:

  1. TX Del Rio High School
  2. TN Jefferson County

Outstanding Alumni Member:

  1. TN Paige Crane

Make-A-Wish Foundation:

NLC Program Cover Designer:

Largest NLC Delegation:

Most Outstanding Enthusiam:

Special Appreciation Award:

Honorary Life Membership Award: